Overview
With the Online Services Order page (Configuration Menu > Fulfillment > Discovery Interface Display Logic > Online Services Order), you can configure the order of the services that appear in the services results list in Primo View It. By default, all services are displayed alphabetically on the services result list. If a service is added to the top or bottom group on this page, that group is displayed on the services results list in the order that you specify, with the remainder of entries retaining their default sort order. The Display CZ Collections first, Prefer source service, and Prefer ID based Linking services radio buttons also override both the default alphabetic sort order as well as the list of services listed in the Top services section. The top service defined can be used by Primo’s direct linking option, from the search result record.
See the Ex Libris documentation on Configuring the Order of Online Services and Discovery Interface Display Logic for additional details.
Wheaton's current Order of Online Services configuration is below:
Top Services
| Order | Service Type | Service Name | Service Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Full Text | Electronic collection | Miscellaneous E-Journals |
| 2 | Full Text | Electronic collection | Miscellaneous Ebooks |
| 3 | Full Text |
Interface |
Taylor & Francis |
| 4 | Full Text | Interface | Taylor & Francis Online |
| 5 | Full Text | Interface | SpringerLink - AutoHoldings |
| 6 | Full Text | Interface | Brillonline |
| 7 | Full Text | Interface | Brill |
| 8 | Full Text | Interface | Brill Online Books and Journals |
| 9 | Full Text | Interface | ACS Publications |
| 10 | Full Text | Interface | AIP (American Institute of Physics) |
| 11 | Full Text | Interface | Allen Press |
| 12 | Full Text | Interface | American Mathematical Society |
| 13 | Full Text | Interface | American Physical Society |
| 14 | Full Text | Interface | American Physiological Society |
| 15 | Full Text | Interface | Cambridge Journals Online |
| 16 | Full Text | Interface | Cambridge University Press |
| 17 | Full Text | Interface | Ovid |
| 18 | Full Text | Interface | Cambridge University Press Journals |
| 19 | Full Text | Interface | Walter De Gruyter Publishing |
| 20 | Full Text | Interface | Elsevier ScienceDirect Books Complete |
| 21 | Full Text | Interface | Nature |
| 22 | Full Text | Interface | nature.com |
| 23 | Full Text | Interface | Elsevier ScienceDirect Journals Complete |
| 24 | Full Text | Interface | BioOne |
Bottom Services
| Order | Service Type | Service Name | Service Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Full Text | Interface | CARLI |
| 2 | Full Text | Interface | EBSCOhost |
| 3 | Full Text | Interface | JSTOR |
| 4 | Full Text | Interface | Lexis Nexis |
| 5 | Full Text | Interface | Wiley Online Library |
Vendor |
Alma Collection |
|---|---|
| Bloomsbury |
Bloomsbury Collections All Titles |
| Brill | Brill - All E-Book Titles |
| Cambridge | Cambridge Companions Complete Collection |
| de Gruyter | de Gruyters eBooks Complete |
| EBSCOhost | EBSCOhost eBooks (EBSCOhost Ebooks) |
| Elsevier | Elsevier Science Direct Books |
| Gale | Gale eBooks |
| JSTOR | JSTOR Books |
| Oxford University Press (OUP) | Oxford Scholarship Online Complete |
| Oxford Clinical Society | Oxford Scholarship Online Complete |
| Project Muse | Project Muse Complete (usually contains a year) |
| ProQuest Ebook Central | Ebook Central Perpetual, DDA and Subscription Titles |
| Sage Knowledge |
Sage Knowledge A-Z (All Titles) |
| Taylor & Francis | Taylor & Francis eBooks Complete |
| Wiley Online Library | Wiley Online Library (Wiley Online Library Online Books) |
| World Scientific | World Scientific eBooks |
In order to configure general electronic services, you must have one of the following roles:
General System Administrator
Fulfillment Administrator
Please consult the following ExLibris Documentation for more information:
To enable delivery of dissertation full-text:
1. Activate the Electronic Collection, from the Community Zone. Follow the activation wizard to activate this collection.
Search in the CZ for the Electronic Collection "ProQuest Dissertations & Theses Global" and click on Activate. Follow the instructions for the activation wizard.
Next, enter into the Institutional Zone (IZ) and edit this collection. The next few screen captures will show you the settings/preferences to edit the collection.
In the "Electronic Collection Description" Tab, you can rename the collection for the public.
In the "Additional" Tab, you can set up your proxy.
2. Next, you will need to set up the General Electronic Service (GES) for this electronic collection.
To set up the GES you will need to go to the Navigate to the Configurations menu: Configuration > Fulfillment > Discovery Interface Display Logic > General Electronic Service. First, toggle on the service on the left side of the screen. Next, click on the ellipsis (...) and choose "Edit."
In the "Service Details" Tab, make sure to fill out all the fields with a red * by them. The "Public Name" field will be the name that your users see in Primo. The URL template field, I left this URL as it was in the instructions (http://gateway.proquest.com/openurl?res_dat=xri%3Apqm&title={rft.btitle}&rft_val_fmt=info%3Aofi%2Ffmt%3Akev%3Amtx%3Adissertation&url_ver=Z39.88-2004&genre=dissertation) but prepended our proxy string to the beginning. Click "Save" when finished.
In the "Service Availability Rules" tab, this is where you will set up the rules to display or hide or this service and when. For now, please disregard the "Manuscripts" rule as I am still working on setting that up. For now, just focus on the "Dissertations" rule. Make sure to toggle the Dissertations rule to "on" and then click on the ellipsis to edit the rule.
I left this rule named "Dissertation" but you can customize this name if you desire. What is important on this page is under "Input Parameters" section. Choose "+ Add Parameter" to add both "rft_genre" and "rft_val_fmt" parameters to your rules. When both parameters have been added and configured to mirror the below, click on "Save" in the upper right corner. Configuring to these settings will make sure that this service rule only displays when a resource is tagged as a "dissertation".
Back at the "Service Availability Rules" tab, scroll down to the "Default Rule" section and edit the "Default general electronic services rule".
In this screen, you want to set the Output Parameters IsDisplay to "False" because we don't want this Service to display for all resources. Click "Save" when finished.
The ProQuest Dissertations & Theses service should now be set up for your users. To see an example of how this service will display in our PrimoVE instance, follow this link to the dissertation for The Cultural and Social Significance of Proverbial Material in Mid-Sixteenth Century English Verse. There should be an entry in the View Online section ("Access content in ProQuest") in addition to a link at the very bottom of the page under the "Links" section ("Available in PDF at ProQuest Dissertations & Theses"). The entry in the View Online section may not always appear, but the link at the bottom of the page under the "Links" section is the General Service Rule that was set up for this collection.
The following instructions were used to set up an import profile for our Naxos Music Library.
ExLibris Documentation to consult:
You will need the following roles to implement these instructions:
To create, edit, copy, or delete import profiles, you must have one of the following roles:
To view or share an import profile, you must have one of the following roles:
To delete an import profile, you must have one of the following roles:
To create/edit a digital import profile, you must have the following role:
1. Create a Naxos Music Library Electronic Collection that contains 0 portfolios. To do this, create a local collection (Resources > Add Local Electronic Collection).
2. Set up the Naxos Music Library Import Profile (Resources > Manage Import Profiles > Add New Profile). I named this import profile "Naxos Music Library Add/Delete Records". The following are screenshots that shows the parameters I used to set up this import profile.
Profile Details Tab
Normalization & Validation Tab
Match Profile Tab
Because Naxos Music tracks don't have an 035 field in their MARC records, you will need to choose "Extended Fuzzy Serial Match Method" for the Serial match method and "Extended Fuzzy Non-Serial Match Method" for the Non Serial match method.
Set Management Tags Tab
Inventory Information Tab
In the "Indicators to Skip" field, input 42 so that related resources aren't also imported.
3. Test the newly created import profile on a small batch of records. (Add and delete MARC records)
4. To import all of the records from Naxos Music Library
5. To delete the records from Naxos Music Library
Much of following documentation is derived from CARLI's instructions to Relink Purchase Order Line (POL) associated with a P2E resource.
There will be times when it will necessary to relink acquisitions data (POL) to a different portfolio. The vast majority of these cases will be to deduplicate portfolios that migrated information from both Voyager and SFX, but there could be other instances where this method is used.
I intend to use my own screenshots and instructions here, but until I am able to do that, please follow the instructions linked above.